Changes to eliminate car insurance coupons
YEREVAN, March 21. / ARKA /. Armenia’s National Assembly is considering in the first reading a package of amendments to the Law “On mandatory insurance of motorists responsibility ” and to the Code of Administrative Offences, which, inter alia, call for abolition of a requirement that car owners must fix car insurance coupons on the windshields from 1 January 2014.
According to Deputy Chief of Police Artur Osikyan, the adoption of amendments would simplify the procedure for registration of vehicles, making the process more transparent and giving legal solutions to existing problems in this area.
He said the proposed amendments will detect violations through an information system, not during the registration or vehicles.
He said once the bill comes into force from 2014 January, car owners will no longer be issued car insurance coupons. A similar amendment to the Administrative Code will eliminate penalty for its absence. -0-