Armenian banks’ lending to resident economy upped 1.7% to over AMD 1 551,7bln in Feb
YEREVAN, March 27. /ARKA/. Lending to Armenia’s resident economy by the commercial banks rose 1.7% in February  from January to 1 551,7 billion drams, according to the data published on Central Bank’s website.
AMD credits dived 0.2%  to over 537.5 billion drams in February from January. At the same time, the loans in foreign currencies increased by 2.8% to over 1014,1 billion drams.
According to the source, lending to industry had the highest share (24.9%) in the aggregate  lending by  the commercial banks. A total of 386.3 billion drams in loans was allocated to that sphere ( 1.3% growth from January).
Lending to the commercial sphere accounted for  21% (326.2 billion drams), which was  2.5% higher  from a month earlier.
Consumer lending accounted for  19.5%, which was 0.5% higher in February from January. Consumer loans to Armenia’s resident economy totaled nearly 301.9 billion drams in the reported month.