Assets of Armenia’s investment companies surge 7.2% to AMD 26.6 bln in February
YEREVAN, April 11. /ARKA/. The assets of investment companies of Armenia climbed by 7.2% to 26.6 billion drams in February 2013, compared to a month earlier, according to the monthly newsletter of Armenia’s Central Bank.
The aggregate equity of investment companies stood at 3.7 billion drams decreasing by 2.7% from January.
At the same time, the retained earnings of investment companies valued at 646.6 million drams (February) versus 664.5 million drams (January), 2.7% decrease.
Purchasing/selling of securities at Armenia’s stock exchange rose by 27.9% to 34.2 billion drams.
Corporate bond transactions dropped by 66.2% in February to 28.6 million drams, no purchasing/selling of shares was reported in February.
Government bond  deals upped by 9.3% in February to 1.9 billion drams. Repo transactions in February were 32.3 billion drams against 24.2 billion drams in January (33.6% growth).
According to the CB, Repo transactions accounted for the biggest share in all deals with securities –94.4 %, government bonds –5.5%, corporate bonds –0.08%.
As of February 28, there are 21 commercial banks in Armenia which offer investment services, and 9 investment companies. ($1 – 418.31 drams). —0-