Arka News Agency marks 17 years of activity in Armenia’s media filed
YEREVAN, April 30. / ARKA /. ARKA news agency turns 17 on May 1.  Quite a long time not only for a media outlet, but also for any company, a testimony of its stability. Positioning initially as a specialized agency covering economic news, 17 years later ARKA has developed into a media holding.
Today, ARKA brand consists of online portal offering financial and banking information at www.armbanks.am, a specialized website covering IT technology news at www.telesom.arka.am. This year we have launched an unprecedented project in Armenia’s media field – an online store of business information at Finstore.am. It is a database of Armenian companies that allows to analyze the market and assess the investment attractiveness of different segments of the economy.
Finstore.am is an image project, very important for our country in terms of international recognition. Today, high-quality media in the world are going through dire times. The reason is Internet that has equalized media industry professionals and amateurs. However, without going into a long discussion on this, we declare that the role of high-quality media will not get lost, because they are determining  information policy serving also as the indicator of the state of the economy. And as long as this is in place, we will work for our readers, to inform them, to give impulses in the vast ocean of information.
We also want to express our gratitude to all our readers and subscribers for their trust and support, for not getting disillusioned, tired throughout these years, for staying with us. Dear friends, this is not only ours, but also yours 17th birthday anniversary!