Repo agreements of Armenia’s banks valued at AMD 36.9 bln in Q1, up by 19.5%
YEREVAN, May 13./ARKA/. Repo agreements (repurchasing agreements) of Armenia’s commercial banks valued at 36.9 billion drams in the first quarter, which was 19.5% higher from the analogical period a year earlier.
According to the ARKA analysis, the top bank in this category is Armbusinessbank. Its repo agreements accounted for nearly 31.36% of all repo operations made by the Armenian banks. As of March 31, 2013, the volume of this bank’s repo agreements valued at 11.6 billion drams, which was 27% higher from the first quarter of 2012.
The other top banks are: VTB Bank (Armenia) –4.7 billion drams, up by 49.9% (12.68% share), HSBC Bank Armenia– 3.5 bln drams, up by 2.1 times (9.59% share), Artsakhbank– 3.4 bln drams, up by 69.4% (9.18%) and ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK – 3 bln drams, up by almost 6 times (8.13%).
In general, during the reported period, 14 out of 21 banks made repo operations whereas in the first quarter of 2012 there were 13 banks processing the operations.