Reso insurance company wins charity marathon
YEREVAN, June 10. /ARKA/. Three employees of Armenian Reso insurance company were named the winners of the second annual charity marathon called “Yerevan Business Run-2013″, which was held on June 9 in the Armenian capital, the company said in a press release.
Reso team took part in a relay 10 km long run winning the first place. The team consisted of three people: agents Gevorg Barsegian and Harutiun Karagezyan, as well as an employee from individual insurance unit Armen Khachatryan.
After the end of the run an open air buffet and an awarding ceremony was organized at Best Western Congress. The winners will travel to Vienna, Austria, to take part in an international marathon to be held in September.
The Yerevan marathon was organized by the Yerevan municipality together with Austrian Airlines, SmartRunning and Association of International Marathons with the assistance of Royal Tulip Yerevan Hotel and the Best Western Congress Hotel.
Reso insurance company began operating in 2008. Its shareholders are JSC Poligrafia – 50% and CIS Equity Partners Ltd. – 50%. -0-