Areximbank-Gazprombank Group participated in international conference on money transfer markets
YEREVAN, June 17. /ARKA/. Armenia-based Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said today in a press release it had participated in the 5th international conference on money transfer markets, cash and bank metals, in Kiev, Ukraine.
It said the conference is one of the most anticipated events of the year bringing together the best experts of the sector. A deputy CEO of the bank, Ruben Khachatryan, was quoted as saying that one of the organizers of the conference was Ukrainian international money transfer system AVERS, a partner of Areximbank-Gazprombank Group in the field of international money transfers.
He said Areximbank-Gazprombank Group and AVERS have agreed that the Armenian bank will be one of the main partners of the AVERS system.
Khachatryan also said that Ukrainian colleagues expressed interest in working with the Bank in the field of banknote operations that will significantly increase the efficiency and reduce the bank’s collection cost.
The international money transfer system AVERS (Ukraine) cooperates with 86 agent banks, as well as with five foreign partner systems. In the first quarter of 2013 some $197 million were transmitted through it.
Areximbank-Gazprombank Group was established in 1998. In 2007 it was acquired fully by Russian Gazprombank. The bank was certified to meet ISO 9001: 2008 requirements. It runs 16 branches across the country. -0-