Areximbank-Gazprombank Group starts servicing payments of first armenian business information e-shope
YEREVAN, July 9. / ARKA /. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group started accepting payments for Finstore.am, the first Armenian  business information e-shop, designed by ARKA news agency, the bank said in a press release.
Finstore.am is a database of Armenian companies, enabling to better understand the business environment of the country, analyze the market access and investment attractiveness of different sectors of the economy. Finstore.am is a platform providing the profiles of the companies with their history, scope and nature of activity, information on products and services, number of employees, as well as the structure of the owners. There are a variety of data, such as financial reports, analytical and financial ratings that show the dynamics of revenue growth, capitalization, liquidity and profitability of organizations.
“Areximbank became the first Armenian bank, certified by Visa for acquiring in the global Internet,” the press release says.
Acceptance of electronic payments is ensured with the use of Verified by Visa and MasterCard SecureCode technology. This is the newest protocol for processing online transactions, developed by Visa and approved by MasterCard, designed to ensure the safety of online payments by using credit or debit cards.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group was founded in 1998 to support financial flows between Russia and Armenia. It is fully owned by Russian Gazprombank. Areximbank is a member of international payment systems VISA International and Mastercard, as well as a member of the local payment system ArCa.
ARKA news agency (www.arka.am) was founded in 1996. It specializes in providing financial and economic information. Today ARKA Group includes Telecommunications and High Technology portal at telecom.arka.am and financial and banking portal at armbanks.am. -0-