Six insurance companies in Armenia among country’s 1000 largest taxpayers in 2nd Q 2013
YEREVAN, July 29. /ARKA/. Six insurance companies in Armenia found themselves among the country’s 1000 largest taxpayers in the second quarter of this year.
They transferred AMD 1.1 billion to the government budget at this period.
According to the Armenian tax agency’s report, direct taxes paid by insurance companies over the mentioned period totaled AMD 1.09 billion (96.5%).
Taxes paid by insurance companies made up 0.4% of the amount sent by 1000 biggest taxpayers to the government budget in the 2nd Q 2013.
The 2nd Q list of top 1000 taxpayers includes the following insurance companies: Rosgosstrakh Armenia (AMD 378.3 million), Ingo Armenia (AMD 294.8 million), Reso (AMD 168.4 million), Armenia Insurance (AMD 138.1 million), Nairi Insurance (AMD 87.9 million) and Garant Insurance (AMD 67.8 million).
Armenia’s top 1000 taxpayers transferred more than AMD 313.8 billion to the government budget in the 2nd Q 2013 against AMD 261.9 billion in Jan-June 2012. ($1 – AMD 410.77). -0–