Javadian congratulates Isahak Isahakian on his 80th anniversary
YEREVAN, August 12. /ARKA/. Central Bank of Armenia governor Arthur Javadyan sent a congratulatory message today to  Isahak Isahakian, the first chairman of Armenia’s Central bank and an advisor to Central Bank chairman in connection with his 80th anniversary, the Central Bank said.
“For more than a half a century your life has been intertwined with the Central Bank of the Republic of Armenia: you started with former Soviet Union’s Gosbank, went through all the hardships of the Soviet and then of  transitional periods and  the years of independence. You have developed and crystallized human and professional values and have passed them to the current Central Bank,” the message runs.
Noting his personal and professional qualities Javadyan wished Isahak Isahakyan a good health and a long life.
Isahak Isahakian was the first chairman of Armenia’s Central Bank after the country regained its independence. He served in that position until 1994 and oversaw the release of  Armenia’s  national currency, the dram.
In 2003, the Central Bank began granting the Isahakian scholarships to outstanding students in the amount of 50,000 drams. ($ 1 – 407.48 drams). -0 –