Total assets of Armenia’s Credit Organizations hiked to 195.1bln drams in Q2
YEREVAN, August 16. /ARKA/. Total assets of Armenia’s credits organizations climbed by 5.2% or 9.6 billion drams to nearly 195.1 billion drams by the end of June 2013.
An analysis by ARKA news agency showed National Mortgage Company had the largest total assets in the period – about 869.5 million drams, an increase of 3.39% compared to the quarter before. The organization accounted for 13.61% of the overall total assets of credit organizations in the period.
The next top four leaders are Norvik with total assets of about 23.7bln drams (increase of 10.44% or 2.2bln) and share in overall assets of 12.17%, Finca (about 22.3bln drams, increase of 2.45% or 531.8mln, share 11.42%), Bnakaran Yeritasardnerin (about 16.9bln drams, increase of 1.39% or 232.3mln, share 8.66%) and Aregak (around 14.3bln drams, increase of 4.53% or 618.8mln, share 7.32%).
The highest asset growth rates in the period were recorded by Kilikia – 29.69% (by 639.1 mln drams to 2.8bln drams) and the First Mortgage Company – 19.62% (by 1bln drams to 6.1bln drams).