Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $92.3mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, August 26. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $92.3mln at a weighted average rate of 405.60drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on August 20-24, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 7.9mln euros and over 1,015.3mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 540.43drams per €1 and 12.20drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $99.3mln, about €10.9mln and about 103.8mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 406.75drams, 544.16drams and 12.37drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (August 12-18) totalled 33.4bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $38.5mln. ($1=406.04drams).–0–