Transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in quarter two surge 3.6 times from year earlier to 4 billion drams
YEREVAN, September 3. /ARKA/. The total amount of transactions effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in the second quarter of this year surged by 3.6 times from the year earlier to 4 billion Armenian drams, according to the latest numbers released by Armenia’s National Statistical Service (ArmStat).
ArmStat said the amount of repo transactions at the end of the quarter stood at 363.5 million drams.
Transactions with shares amounted to 624.1 million drams, transactions with government bonds to about 1 763.1 million drams and transactions with corporate bonds to 1.347.2 billion drams. Overall, 123 transactions were effected at the stock exchange and 14 companies were listed.
The amount of transactions carried out by persons providing investment services in the second quarter amounted to 1 426.7 billion drams, having increased by 17.6% from the year before.
According to ArmStat, in the second quarter this year there were 9 organizations providing investment services and 14 security issuers.
The stock exchange obtained 100% stock of Armenia’s Central Depository. NASDAQ OMX Armenia received a trade license from CBA on November 7, 2005. The trades on the stock exchange were officially launched on 15 November 2005. ($1 – 406.76 drams). —0—