Total amount of insurance premiums paid to Armenian insurance companies in 2nd Q drops 0.6% to AMD 11.3 billion
YEREVAN, September 3. /ARKA/. The total amount of insurance premiums paid to Armenian insurance companies in the second quarter of 2013 dropped by 0.6 percent (from the previous quarter) to 11.3 billion drams, the National Statistical Service (ArmStat) reports.
According to ArmStat numbers, the amount of insurance premiums paid for personal insurance amounted to 7.4 billion drams, the amount of premiums paid for compulsory insurance of vehicles to 2.3 billion drams, the amount of premiums paid for property insurance to 1.1 billion drams, liability insurance premiums amounted to 130.9 million drams and other premiums to 268.2 million drams.
In the reporting period of time seven insurance companies operating in Armenia paid 4.7 billion drams in compensations, down 3.5 percent from the previous quarter. Some 2.3 billion drams were paid for owners of vehicles, 1.9 billion drams to owners of personal insurance policies, 376.9 million drams to owners of property insurance policies, 31.3 million drams to owners of liability insurance policies and 10.2 million drams to owners of other types of insurance policies.
The sums insured under operating contracts in the reporting period amounted to 8.2 billion drams (up 3%), while the number of existing insurance contracts in the II quarter totaled 571 thousand ($ 1 – 406.76 drams). —0—