Armenian banks’ liabilities to clients rose to 1,456.6 bln drams in Q3
YEREVAN, October 22. /ARKA/. Liabilities of Armenia’s banks to customers in rose by 16.83% to 1,456.6 billion drams as of the end of September against the beginning of the year.
An analysis by ARKA showed Ameriabank was the leader in liabilities with its 166.7 billion drams in Q3 (32% increase against the beginning of the year).
Ardshininvestbank is the second with 149.5bln (increase of 30.65%), followed by HSBC Bank Armenia with 144.5bln drams (6.37% increase), Bank VTB (Armenia) with 138.4bln drams (30.81% increase) and Unibank with 130.2bln drams (15.74% increase).
Assets of Armenian banks amounted to about 2,719.6 billion drams in the period, an cinrease of 13.54% from the beginning of the year. Liabilities were 2,274.6bln drams (14.21% increase), total capital – 444.9bln drams (10.21% increase). ($1=406.11drams).  –0—