Month of personal finance management events held in Armenia
YEREVAN, October 28. /ARKA/. A month of personal finance management events are held in Armenia, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reported.
In particular, on October 15, 18, 22 and 25 about 100 people participated in three bus tours and visited the Central Bank, the Deposit Guarantee Fund, Car Insurers’ Bureau, the office of the Financial Ombudsman, NASDAQ OMX ARMENIA and other financial organizations.
Apart from this, experts from the Central Bank, the Deposit Guarantee Fund, Office of Financial Ombudsman and other financial institutions had meetings with students of the State Economic University of Armenia and the American University of Armenia.
Open-air exhibitions have been held in all Armenian regions with handbooks and leaflets on proper personal finance management presented by representatives of USAID Finance for Economic Development program. Financial games and training sessions were arranged in schools.
A financial flash-mob was held in the Northern Avenue in Yerevan where dozens of participants effected numerous financial transactions, particularly on budget planning, cost calculation and savings.
The month of personal finance management events is being held in Yerevan and the regions of Armenia throughout October. Events are split up into four categories: finance for children, debts and loans, insurance and deposits.
The month of events is initiated by the Central Bank of Armenia, USAID Finance for economic development program, Financial Ombudsman’s Office, Deposit Guarantee Fund, Auto Insurers’ Bureau, the Union of Banks of Armenia, Association of Insurance Market Participants, Association of Mortgage Market Participants, Union of Credit Organizations, NASDAQ OMX Armenia, KfW and German Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation (SBFIC).  –0–