VTB Bank (Armenia) customers may use internet banking for immediate transactions
YEREVAN, October 29. / ARKA /. Customers of Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) can from now on make online transactions by using Internet banking service during the working hours from 9.30 am to 5.30 pm every day. Transactions made after 5.30 pm are confirmed the next day after 5.30 am, the press service of the bank said.
Transactions up to 5 million drams or the equivalent in foreign currency are made immediately without the bank’s confirmation.
Internet banking services was launched by VTB Bank (Armenia) in early February this year. It is an easy and convenient way for the customers to remotely manage their accounts at the bank. This service enables customers to track also the status of their accounts, make money transfers and payments, to convert instantly a foreign currency to pay Internet, mobile communications, utilities bills, repay loans and so on.
The service allows making speedy and absolutely reliable payments and transactions at any time and any day from home or from anywhere in the world.
To activate the service a customer should visit any branch of the bank. The customer is given a token (on request), a login and a password for access to Internet banking.
A one time connection fee is 5 thousand drams, the token is worth 10 thousand drams. Transactions are authorized by one-time passwords generated by a token or SMS messages. VTB Bank (Armenia) is fully owned by  Russian VTB Group. The Bank has 67 branches across Armenia. -0-