Armenia’s Central Bank’s total assets increase by 26.3 % to about 1. 458.4 trillion drams
YEREVAN, November 18. / ARKA /. Armenia’s Central Bank said its total assets increased by 303.9 billion drams or 26.3 % from the beginning of the year amounting to about 1. 458.4 trillion drams as of September 30. According to the regulator’s balance sheet, its total assets grew by 31.4 percent in one quarter.
It said some 71.7 percent of the assets were in foreign currency, up from 67.8 % at the end of 2012. In dram equivalent they stood at over 1.046.7 trillion, an increase of 263.5 billion drams or 33.6% from the beginning of the year.
The regulator’s assets in foreign currency kept in banks and other financial institutions stood at more than 437.5 billion drams having increased during the quarter by 75.9 %. The assets in foreign currency kept with IMF dropped to 59.8 billion drams at the end of the third quarter from 69.8 billion drams at the end of 2012.
The amount of foreign exchange set aside for sale amounted to more than 1.6 million drams (no changes compared to the previous period). Assets held until maturity amounted to about 120.7 billion drams as of September 30 (up 34.8 %).
Total investments of the Central Bank in financial instruments amounted to 418.6 billion drams against 273.5 billion drams at the end of 2012.
The amount of cash in foreign currency amounted to about 5.5 billion drams (8.1% rise form the beginning of the year). Other assets in foreign currency amounted to more than 4.5 billion drams, down from 20.6 million drams.
Assets in drams at the end of the third quarter amounted to about 411.6 billion, having increased by 10.9% from the beginning of the year. The amount of credit investments and repurchase agreements amounted to 202.9 billion drams, an increase of 18.3 % from the beginning of the year.
The regulator’s investments in assets available for sale amounted to about 132.2 billion drams (up 0.8 %). The amount of fixed and intangible assets grew by almost 13 percent to 72.4 billion drams, while intangible assets alone declined by 6.5 percent to 880.7 million drams. Other assets in drams decreased by 2.5% to 3 billion drams. ($ 1 – 405.33 drams). -0-