Armenian and foreign bank-issued plastic cards were used in October to make 2.5 billion drams worth internet-based transactions
YEREVAN, December 11. / ARKA /. Armenian and foreign bank-issued payment cards were used in October by Armenian cardholders to make 2.5 billion drams worth Internet-based transactions, an increase of 11 percent compared to September, the Central Bank said in its October bulletin.
According to the regulator, the total number of Internet-based transactions increased by almost 4 percent from September to 113,224.
The total amount of  transactions made by using payment cards in Armenia grew by almost 9 percent to 103.3 billion drams, while the number of transactions rose by 5.8 percent to  1,844,571.
The total amount of transactions made by using Armenian and foreign bank-issued cards through ATMs amounted to 1.3 billion drams (up 9.2%) in late October, while the total number of transactions grew to 1,529,786.
The amount of transactions made via POS- terminals and imprinters upped 7.5 percent to 19.6 billion drams, while the overall number of such transactions grew to 201,561 . ($ 1 – 405.51 drams). -0-