Total investments in Armenian government bonds increased by 0.9 % in November 2013 to 272.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, January 16. / ARKA /. Total investments in Armenian government bonds increased by 0.9 % in November 2013 from the previous month to 272.5 billion drams, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for November 2013.
According to the Central Bank, investments of residents in government bonds in November amounted to 271.8 billion drams, a 0.9 percent increase from October.
Investments of local banks in government bonds increased by 8.2 % to 162.4 billion drams, while investments of the Central Bank dropped by 11.3 percent to about 83.2 billion drams. No investments in government bonds were made by non-bank agents and dealers in November; non-bank investors invested 26.2 billion drams (a growth of 3.1 %).
The investments of non-residents in government bonds amounted to 653 million drams (a 0.4% growth) ($ 1 – 406.99 drams). -0 –