RESO insurance company awards 2 million drams worth gift card to participant of ‘Prose 2013’ literary contest
YEREVAN, February 4. / ARKA /. RESO insurance company has awarded an insurance gift card worth 2 million drams to a participant of ‘Prose 2013’ literary contest.
RESO was a sponsor of a best short-story contest announced by Antares publisher’s  Granish literary club.
The winners of the contest were announced February 3 at a special award ceremony. Twenty-one short-stories were selected by the jury from 100 submissions for the final round. They all received awards and special gifts from Antares and the sponsors.
RESO, which has been the contest’s sponsor for three years in a row, has chosen a story by  Ashot Gabrielyan, called ‘Sympathy.” The story is about fear of a snake bite.
The insurance gift card allows its holder to purchase a number of insurance policies, including personal accident insurance that offers also a coverage against a snake bite.
“RESO emphasizes any activity aimed at development of Armenian prose and is happy to promote all  programs  designed to popularize young Armenian authors  and stimulate public interest in reading, ” the company said in a press release.
RESO launched activities in Armenia in 2008.  Its shares are owned by Poligrafia Company (50%) and CIS Equity Partners Ltd (50 %). The company is part of RESO Group that comprises more than 20 insurance, pension, property development, automotive, medical and leasing companies across Russia and former Soviet republics. -0-