Conference on Armenian capital market to facilitate government – private sector dialogue: Javadyan
TSAKHKADZOR, February 7. /ARKA/. “Armenian capital markets: New opportunities and challenges” conference will give another opportunity for efficient discussions between the government and private sectors about development of capital market and further actions, head of the Central Bank of Armenia Artur Javadyan said.
The one-day conference started in Armenia’s Tsakhkadzor resort town Friday.
The subjects discussed in the conference are extremely important, Javadyan said.
“Presence of investors from different countries and our partners from Georgia makes this event regionally significant”, the head of the Central Bank said.
Javadyan expressed his gratitude to the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for funding the conference and said the EBRD plays an important role in development of Armenia’s economic and finance system.
The head of the Central Bank said a capital market development strategy for Armenia will be presented at the conference and Georgian colleagues will make reports about capital market developments in their country.
The conference is attended by Armenia’s minister of finance David Sargsyan, EBRD head of department for local forex and capital markets Andre Kuusvek, director of NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange Konstantin Saroyan, IMF resident representative in Armenia Teresa Daban Sanchez, heads of Armenian banks and representatives of leading financial organizations.  –0–