HSBC Bank Armenia first to offer 24-hour cash-in service in Armenian market
YEREVAN, February 12. /ARKA/. HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc is introducing a new cash deposit service for its clients, the bank’s press office reported.
The new service will be the first in the market allowing customers to instantly deposit cash into their bank account, says the report.
From now on HSBC Bank Armenia clients can deposit cash via the multifunctional ATM located at 66 Teryan main office premises and see the deposit being immediately credited to their account.
With this new feature, HSBC ATM can accept up to 80 Armenian dram banknotes of any denomination in one go, except for AMD5,000 banknotes issued in 1999/2012 and AMD100,000 banknotes (visit www.hsbc.am for details).
An analysis showed around 80% of all cash withdrawal transactions of HSBC Armenia are conducted via 55 ATMs of the bank today. This means cash-in service may become as popular in the near future as cash-out, according to the report.
“We constantly aim at improving our customers’ experience in their everyday banking with us by bringing new technologies and services into the Armenian market,” said Chief Executive Officer of HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc Thies Clemenz.
The new cash-in service will help clients jump the queues, save time and feel flexible in managing their cash transactions outside working hours, Clemenz said.
HSBC Bank Armenia is a member of HSBC Bank plc. Seventy percent of its shares are owned by HSBC Europe BV and 30 percent by the Wings Establishment. HSBC Bank Armenia joined NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange in 2009 January. ($1=411.49drams). –0–