Time deposits of individuals and private entrepreneurs increased by 24.3 % in 2013 to about 742.5 billion drams
YEREVAN, February 18. / ARKA /. Time deposits kept at 21 Armenian banks by individuals and private entrepreneurs increased by 24.3 % or 145 billion drams in 2013 to about 742.5 billion drams, according to the banks’ interim financial reports.
The largest bank in terms of individual time deposits was the Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia), which accounted  for 11.4% of all time deposits of individuals and private entrepreneurs – about 84.6 billion drams, which surged last year by 42.9%.
It was followed by Unibank – 78, 3 billion drams (up 19.03%) , Ardshininvestbank – over 70.9 billion drams (up 28.9%) , Ameriabank – 67.8 billion drams (up 44.7%), and ArmBusinessBank – more than 64.1 billion drams (down 5.1% ) .
According to ARKA data, the total amount of all deposits kept at banks by individuals and private entrepreneurs rose by 23 percent last year to more than 912 billion drams. Also their total liabilities last year amounted to more than 2. 469.8 trillion drams. ($ 1 – 411.79 drams). -0-