Armenia’s commercial banks purchase over $88.8 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, February 24. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased more than $88.8mln at a weighted average rate of 411.38drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on February 17-21, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, over 5mln euros and about 673.6mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 563.58 drams per €1 and 11.56drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $112.7mln, about €9.2mln and over 102.8mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 412.88drams, 567.31drams and 11.70drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (February 10-16) totalled 36.1bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $41.3mln. ($1=412.81drams). –0–