Armenian banks’ liabilities fell to 2,450.4 bln drams in Q1
YEREVAN, April 22. /ARKA/. Liabilities of Armenia’s banks to customers fell by 0.76% to 2,450.4 billion drams in the first quarter of this year.
An analysis by ARKA showed Ameriabank was the leader in liabilities with its 300.1 billion drams as of the end of Q1 (8.6% increase against the beginning of the year).
Bank VTB (Armenia) is the second with 262.5bln (increase of 0.12%), followed by Ardshininvestbank with 232.8bln drams (3.37% increase), ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with 211.6bln drams (0.92% reduction) and HSBC Bank Armenia with 208.9bln drams (0.39% increase).
Assets of Armenian banks amounted to about 2,932 billion drams in the period, a reduction of 0.24% from the beginning of the year. Total capital of the banks was 481.6bln drams (2.49% increase) and net profit was 9 billion drams (increase of 6.74% over the year). ($1=414.06drams).  –0–