Total investments in Armenian government bonds amount to 276.6 billion drams
YEREVAN, April 22. / ARKA /. Total investments in Armenian government bonds in February 2014 amounted to 276.6 billion drams, a 0.6 % increase compared with January, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for February 2014.
It said resident investments in government bonds amounted to about 275.9 billion drams, a 0.57 % increase from the previous month.
Armenian banks’ investments in government bonds amounted to about 114.7 billion drams (down 32.1%), while Central Bank’s investments grew by 3.5% to 78.2 billion drams.
No investments were made in government bonds in February by non-bank agents and dealers. At the same time, the amount of investments by non-bank investors amounted to 30.2 billion drams (1.6% growth), and non-resident investment in government bonds amounted to 697 million drams. ($ 1 – 414.06 drams). -0-