Arka News Agency releases its quarterly bulletin “Credit Organizations of Armenia” for Q1
YEREVAN, April 23. /ARKA/. ARKA news agency has released a regular issue of its quarterly bulletin “Credit Organizations of Armenia” for the first quarter of 2014.
The bulletin is based on  financial reports of crediting organizations, published in the Armenian newspapers. It contains approximately 43 pages of tabulated information about various indicators of credit organizations. The bulletin consists of 11 sections:
1. General characteristics of credit organizations. 2. Assets. 3. Liabilities. 4. Capital. 5. Profit/Loss 6.. Statutory performance indicators of credit institutions. 7. Indicators of capital adequacy. 9. Statutory indicators of profitability and returns. 10. Summary of activities. 11. Basic services by credit institutions.
The bulletin provides an overall view of financial status of credit institutions in Armenia and helps make a comparative analysis of performance.
ARKA News Agency has been operating since May 1 of 1996 and specializes in financial, economic and political information. The agency began to release its quarterly bulletin called “Indicators of the activities of Armenian banks” in 1999 and “Crediting organizations of Armenia” in March 2005 and “Indicators of the activities of insurance companies of Armenia” (“Armenian insurance companies” today) in July 2008.  –0–