Deposits in Armenia-based banks grow by 22 percent to 1.6 trillion drams
YEREVAN, May 7. / ARKA /. The total amount of deposits in Armenia-based 21 commercial banks amounted to about 1.648 trillion drams in late March 2014, representing, a 22.2% increase from March 2013, the National Statistical Service (NSS) said.
According to NSS data, resident deposits stood at 1.194.5 trillion drams, an increase of 19 % year-on-year. Deposits in dram totaled 459.35 billion drams (up 25.9%), and deposits in foreign currency stood at 735.2 billion drams (up 15.1%).
Resident demand deposits totaled 350.3 billion drams (up 18.9%) or 29.3 % of total deposits. Of them 177.2 billion drams were in drams and an equivalent of 173, 1 billion drams in foreign currencies.
Time resident deposits amounted to 844.2 billion drams (up 19%), of which 282.1 billion drams were in the national currency and 562.1 billion drams in foreign currencies. ($ 1 – 414.76 drams). -0-