Armenia’s Central Bank’s obligations stood at 1.273.2 trillion drams on March 31
YEREVAN, April 27. / ARKA /. Armenia’s Central Bank said today its obligations stood at 1.273.2 trillion drams on March 31 dropping by 152.9 billion drams or 10.7% from the beginning of the year.
According to the regulator’s press release, its foreign exchange liabilities stood at about 533.7 billion drams, a 5.6 percent decrease compared with the beginning of the year. Its liabilities to the government of Armenia in foreign currency in the first quarter of 2014 decreased approximately 2-fold to more than 2.9 billion drams.
Foreign currency deposits and accounts placed at the Central Bank by financial and other institution
stood at 211.5 billion drams in the first quarter, a 12.2 % drop from the beginning of the year. Other foreign currency loans of the Central Bank were worth about 62.9 billion drams, up from 58.4 billion drams at the end of 2013 (up 7.8%).
Other foreign currency liabilities amounted to approximately 189.7 million drams. As follows from the published balance sheet data, the share of liabilities in drams were worth 739.5 billion drams, a 14.1 percent decrease from the end of 2013. Liabilities in drams before the government decreased by 9.3 % to more than 168.5 billion drams.
Liabilities in drams – banknotes and coins in circulation – decreased by 14.4 % to about 382.5 billion drams at the end of the first quarter. Accounts and deposits in drams of financial and other institutions decreased by 17.5 % to 186.7 billion drams.