Armenia’s card transactions rose to 99.6bln drams in April
YEREVAN, June 11. /ARKA/. Total volume of all card transactions in Armenia amounted to 99.6bln drams in April, which is a 0.2% reduction from the month before, the central bank’s monthly information handbook for April reports.
Number of card transactions in the period totaled 2,021,596 (0.03% reduction).
Card transactions via the Internet exceeded 2 billion drams in Armenia as of the end of the reporting month, a reduction of approximately 4% compared to March; number of these card transactions rose by 1.6% to 130,986 in the period.
Card transactions through ATMs totaled 76.5bln drams as of the end of April (decrease of 0.3%); number of transactions was 1,658,766 (0.3% decrease).
Card transactions via POS terminals and imprinters in the period totaled about 21.1bln drams (0.5% increase); total number of the transactions was 231,844 (approx. 1% increase). ($1=412drams). –0–