Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture hikes to 46.7 bln in April
YEREVAN, June 12. /ARKA/. Armenian credit organizations’ lending to agriculture rose by 2.7% to about AMD 46.7 billion as of the end of April compared to March, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in its monthly review.
Loans extended to plant-cultivating farms totaled AMD 22.3 billion in late April, an increase of 3.7% compared to March; lending to cattle-breeding farms amounted to over AMD 23.1 billion (1.5% increase).
Armenian credit organizations’ lending to trade amounted to over AMD 22.8 billion as of the end of April, an increase of 0.8% compared to March. The loans extended to retail traders totaled AMD 19 billion and to wholesale traders about AMD 3.4 billion.
According to the central bank, the credit organizations’ lending to processing industries amounted to AMD 10.4 billion by the end of the reporting month, a 0.1% decrease against March. Food producing companies accounted for most part of these loans: lending to food processing industry amounted to over AMD 3.7 billion.