Armenian commercial banks’ lending to residents grows 1.9% to AMD 1 810.4 billion in April 2014
YEREVAN, June 11. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks’ lending to residents amounted to AMD 1 810.4 billion in late April 2014 after growing 1.9% over the month, the Central Bank of Armenia reports on its website.
The loans extended to residents in drams totaled more than AMD 684.6 billion – 2.7% month-on-month growth, and in foreign currencies AMD 1 125.8 billion – 1.4% growth.
According to the source, the share of consumer loans is biggest in banks’ aggregate loan portfolio – 21.7%. Consumer loans extended to residents amounted to AMD 397.7 billion in late April – 8% growth.
The second biggest borrowers in the banks’ aggregate loan portfolio were trade companies, which accounted for 18.9% of the total lending or AMD 346.4 billion – a 0.5 percent rise from March.
The third largest borrower is the processing industry with its 9.8 percent share. Lending to this segment of the country’s economy grew 3.9% in April, compared with March, to more than AMD 180 billion.