Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $93.6 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, July 7. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $93.6mln at a weighted average rate of 406.94drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on April 30 – July 4, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 6.9mln euros and about 922.8mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 554.44 drams per €1 and 11.86 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $131.85mln, about €13.6mln and about 110.4mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 408.09drams, 558.36drams and 12.01drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (June 23-29) totalled about 42bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $50.4mln. ($1=407.8drams). –0–