Areximbank-Gazprombank Group again renders a helping hand to Armenians of Kessab
YEREVAN, July 15. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group has provided financial assistance to Armenians of Kessab, Syria, the bank’s press office reported.
The bank pays great attention to the problems of countrymen from the Diaspora and helps them on regular basis, says the report. In particular, earlier the bank covered the transportation costs for children traveling to Armenia for holidays.
This time Areximbank-Gazprombank Group opened an account for three families from Kessab and will be transferring financial assistance to them during six months. The bank has also provided payment cards to them with no irreducible balance and annual service fee required.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group CJSC was established in 1998. The bank is a subsidiary of Russia’s Gazprombank OJSC.
The bank’s assets totaled AMD 170.8 billion and liabilities AMD 149.2 billion in early April 2014. Its loan portfolio amounted to AMD 89.9 billion and capital AMD 21.6 billion. Areximbank – Gazprombank Group’s 1st Q 2014 profit amounted to AMD 289 million – by AMD 143.1 million or 98% more than it gained in the same quarter a year before.