Foreign investors’ interest in Armenian eurobonds grows – NASDAQ OMX Armenia
YEREVAN, July 16. /ARKA/. Foreign investors’ interest in Armenian Eurobonds has grown, NASDAQ OMX Armenia Stock Exchange CEO Konstantin Saroyan told journalists on Wednesday.
On September 19, 2013, Armenia issued Eurobonds for the first time. The amount of the emission was $700 million, maturity term was seven years and yield was set at 6%.
General underwriters were Deutsche Bank AG, London Branch, HSBC Bank plc and J.P.Morgan Securities plc.
“The Eurobonds were issued in 2013, but they are in demand now,” Saroyan said. “The initial annual rate was 6% and later rose to 6.3%, while now it is moving to 5.1%.”
In his opinion, the shedding rate shows a high interest and confidence in the country, when investors are ready to invest money in bonds with a lower yield.
Commenting on foreign markets’ developments triggered by things in Ukraine, Saroyan said they led to a sharp outflow of capital from Russia.
Along with that, he said, investments in Armenia’s Eurobonds have intensified.
The debut Armenian Eurobonds were listed and received access to the auction at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange on January 31, 2014. Immediately after the listing the first deal worth $300,000 was concluded. -0–