Last week Central Bank sold $3.1 million at NASDAQ OMX Armenia exchange
YEREVAN, August 12. /ARKA/. Last week Armenia’s Central Bank sold $5.6 million at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange at 413.33 drams per USD.
Total USD purchase-sales at the stock exchange amounted to about $12.6 million, i.e. about 45% of the overall currency transactions were effected by the central bank.
In the period from August 4 to August 9, USD was rocketing:  the exchange rate was 407.59 drams per dollar on Monday August 4 and up to 411.85 drams per dollar on Friday August 9.
During January-April, Armenian dram tended to devaluate. It dropped by about 2% against USD in the period. According to ArmStat, average USD versus dram rate was 407.35 drams per dollar in January, 411.54 drams in February, 414.22 drams in Marcch and 414.31 drams in April. Local currency started strengthening in May. Average weighted exchange rate of USD was 413.32 drams per dollar in May and down to 410.90 drams per dollar in June.
Since the beginning of the year the regulator sold about $142.6mln and bought $46.15mln  on the forex market.  ($ 1=411.97 drams).  -0-