Anelik Bank opens new branch in Yerevan district
YEREVAN, September 3. / ARKA /. Anelik Bank has opened today a new branch office in Malatia-Sebastia administrative district of Yerevan.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, bank’s board chairman, Nerses Karamanukyan said they expect the new branch to have many customers as the district has a population over 155 thousand people.
“Anelik Bank is one of the oldest banks in Armenia with a good reputation earned by high level services,’ he said.
This is the sixth branch of the bank in the capital city apart from the head office and another six branches in the provinces.
“We are planning to open another branch in another densely populated district of Yerevan this year,” he said.
The new branch in Malatia-Sebastia will provide the full package of banking services for both corporate and individual clients
Anelik bank was founded in 1990. It is now fully owned by Lebanese CreditBank.
As of June 30 the bank’s assets amounted to 69.2 billion drams, a 15.3% rise form the beginning of the year, its liabilities stood at  56.9 billion drams (a growth of 21.3%), capital- at 12.3 billion drams (a decline of 6.2%) and credit investments at 47 billion. drams (a 21.9% growth ). ($ 1 – 411.29 drams). M.M.-0-