Loan investments by Armenian banks rise to AMD 1, 901.9 billion in Q3
YEREVAN, October 22./ARKA/. Total loan investments by Armenia-based commercial banks rose by 6.6% to 1,901.9 billion drams in the third quarter, compared to the beginning of this year.
An analysis by ARKA News Agency showed that Bank VTB (Armenia) provided the largest amount in loans in the reporting quarter – 224.3 billion drams, which is a 2.5% increase against early 2014. This bank accounted for 11.8% of the overall lending by banks in the period.
Ameriabank is the second with 221.3 bln drams in loans (19.5% increase) and 11.6% in total lending.
Ardshininvestbank is the third with 182.9 bln drams and 9.6% (6.2% increase) respectively, followed by ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK with about 173.8 bln drams and 9.1% (2.65% increase) and HSBC Bank Armenia with 171.5 bln drams and 9% (increase of about 12%).
Assets of Armenia’s commercial banks amounted to about 2,956.1 billion drams in the period, an increase of 0.6% from the beginning of the year. Total capital of the banks was 499.3bln drams (6.45% increase) and net profit was 28.2 bln drams (reduction of 20.1%). ($1=409.66drams). –0–