Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $97.7 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, October 27. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $97.7mln at a weighted average rate of 408.61rams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on October 20-24, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, 7.8 mln euros and about 936.1 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 519.86 drams per €1 and 9.86 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $108.4mln, €15.7mln and 216.9.5mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 409.71drams, 522.95drams and 10.02drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (October 20-24) totaled about 33.9bln drams; dollar loans amounted to about $63.6mln. ($1=408.38drams). –0–