Armenia’s national debt below risk level – World Bank
YEREVAN. November 14. /ARKA/. Armenia’s national debt is below high risk level, head of the World Bank Armenian office Laura E. Bailey told a press conference on Thursday.
She said the foreign debt indicator should be compared with the general economic situation in the country. Together with the IMF, they monitor this indicator for Armenia regularly, and they believe the country’s national debt status is quite balanced, she said.
According to Bailey the country should be careful with its decisions about new loans amid economic growth slowdown due to global trends.
Bailey reminded the WB vice-president for Europe and Central Asia Laura Tuck discussed key issues with the country’s president and the premier during her visit to Armenia recently.
She said the sides agreed to attract private investors in the key public spending fields as much as possible to relieve the government of its burden.
According to ArmStat, Armenia’s gross public debt amounted to $4,449.6 million as of the end of September 2014, a reduction of 0.9% or $43.9 million over the month. The country’s foreign debt fell by 1.88% or $71.6 million over the month to $3,723.5 million as of the end of September.–0–