Ardshininvestbank renamed Ardshinbank
YEREVAN, November 14. / ARKA /. The Central Bank of Armenia said today it has reissued the license to Ardshininvestbank (license N 83) after the bank has changed its name to Ardshinbank.
Ardshininvestbank was granted license in 2003. In the same year it acquired a substantial portion of the assets, liabilities and the branches of Ardshinbank as well as the major part of the business of Armagrobank.
The main shareholder of the bank is the Center of Business Investments – 97.5169%. Ardshininvestbank operates 55 branches.
The bank’s assets as of October 1, 2014 stood at more than 273.1 billion drams, its liabilities – at about 226 billion drams, lending – at 182.9 billion dram and the capital – at 47.1 billion drams. In the third quarter of 2014 it earned about 4 billion drams in net profit, a 2.06% decline from the year earlier. ($ 1 415.5 drams). -0-