Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $86.8 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, November 17. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $86.8mln at a weighted average rate of 414.63rams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on November 10 to 14, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, 5.7 mln euros and about 690.7 mln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 514.76 drams per €1 and 8.85 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $113.8mln, €14.1mln and 206.2mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 415.89drams, 519.25drams and 9.08drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (November 3-9) totaled about 39.1bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of about $80mln. ($1=415.5drams). –0–