Areximbank-Gazprombank Group successfully passes second check for compliance with ISO 9001: 2008
YEREVAN, December 17. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned Areximbank-Gazprombank Group said today it has successfully passed a second check for compliance with ISO 9001: 2008, adding that it has always paid attention to the unification of quality management according to ISO standards.
ISO International Standards ensure that products and services are safe, reliable and of good quality. For business, they are strategic tools that reduce costs by minimizing waste and errors, and increasing productivity. They help companies to access new markets, level the playing field for developing countries and facilitate free and fair global trade.
The bank said in a press release that in 2012 it had received the same “quality mark” in the field of information security.
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group was founded in 1998. The Bank is a 100 percent subsidiary of the Russian bank Gazprombank.
The bank’s assets as of October 1, 2014 stood at 130 billion drams, the liabilities – at 109.6 billion drams, credit investments – at about 75 billion drams and its capital was worth 20.4 billion drams.-0-