Doubtful credit investments of Armenian banks in nine months surge by 47.4% to 26.9 billion drams
YEREVAN, December 18. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks’ doubtful credit investments in the first nine months of the year amounted to 26.9 billion drams, an increase of 47.4 percent if compared with the beginning of the year, according to the “Bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia” for the third quarter of 2014.
It says standard credit investments of the banks’ in the reporting period amounted to about 1,820.3 billion drams or 93.5% of their total credit investments (a 6.3% increase).
Controlled credit investments totaled 63.3 billion drams (an increase of 53.1%), and non-standard credit investments jumped by 61.4 percent to 35.9 billion drams.
Overall credit investments of banks as of September 30, 2014, stood at 1,946.5 billion drams, an increase of 8.6 percent compared with the same period last year.