Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $110.8 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
YEREVAN, December 29. /ARKA/. Armenian commercial banks purchased about $110.8 mln at a weighted average rate of 457.36 drams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on December 22 to December 27, the press service of the Central Bank reported.
In the same period, about 7 mln euros and about 1.7 bln rubles were purchased on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 556.29 drams per €1 and 8.37 drams per ruble respectively.
At the same time, about $160.9mln, €21.8mln and about 175.3mln rubles were sold on the intra-banking forex market at weighted average exchange rates of 462.81 drams, 568.97drams and 568.97drams respectively.
Dram loans extended by Armenian banks during the week before (December 15-21) totaled about 52.5bln drams; dollar loans amounted to a total of $59.9mln. ($1=465.09drams). –0–