Armenian banks’ liabilities grew by 18 percent in 2014 to 2.922 trillion drams
YEREVAN, January 27. / ARKA /. Armenian commercial banks’ liabilities saw an 18.3 percent rise in 2014 to 2.921.8 trillion drams, according to ARKA news agency’s recurrent study.
The leading bank by size of liabilities -357.4 billion drams -was Ameriabank. If compared to the beginning of 2014 they surged by 29.3%. Overall, Ameriabank accounted for 12.2% of the total liabilities of all 21 banks operating in Armenia.
The second largest bank in terms of liabilities was VTB Bank (Armenia) – 334.9 billion drams. They grew by 26.35% from the start of the year. This bank accounted for 11.5% of the total liabilities.
VTB Bank (Armenia) was followed by Ardshinbank -321.7 billion drams.
They grew by 42.8 percent accounting for 11% of all the liabilities of the sector. With 259.6 billion drams worth liabilities HSBC Bank Armenia was fourth. It saw its liabilities grow last year by 24.75 % to account for 8.9% of the combined liabilities and Armbusinessbank with 241.3 billion drams liabilities was fifth. They grew last year by 24% to account for 8.3% of the total.
Armenian banks’ assets last year increased by 16.1% to 3.410.6 trillion drams, their total capital grew by 4.2% to 488.7 billion drams while their net profits declined by 41.3% to 27.1 billion drams ($ 1 – 474.48 drams). -0-