ConverseBank assets grow 22,5% to AMD 150 billion in 2014
YEREVAN, February 4. /ARKA/. ConverseBank’s assets totaled 150 billion in 2014 after growing 22.5% over the year, ConverseBank CJSC Executive Director Tigran Davtyan told journalists on Wednesday.
Its liabilities, he said, grew 23.1% in 2014, compared with the previous year, to AMD 126 billion.
The bank also built up its total capital by almost 20% in 2014, compared with 2013, to AMD 23 billion.
«The bank’s policy was quite conservative in 2014 also in terms of lessening risks, and this produced certain positive results,» Davtyan said.
Speaking about other indicators, he said that the bank accounted for growth in remittances in 2014 despite the devaluation of the Armenian dram. In particular, money transfers grew 33% to AMD 62 billion.
Davtyan stressed that the bank insured this growth also by introducing its own Converse Transfer – the first Armenian money transfer system.
ConverseBank was registered on December 20, 1993. In February 2007, Eduardo Eurnekian, Argentine entrepreneur of Armenian descent, bought 95% of the bank’s shares. The remaining 5% belong to Armenian Apostolic Church. ($1 – AMD 476.64). –0–