IPM Research study finds VTB bank (Armenia) as most recognizable in country
YEREVAN, February 6. / ARKA /. A study conducted by the IPM Research in Armenia’s capital city of Yerevan and four major cities found the Russia-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) to be the most recognizable bank across the country, the bank said in a press release today.
The results of the survey show that Top of Mind awareness indicator of VTB Bank (Armenia) is higher than of other Armenia-based banks’ indicators.  The study says that VTB Bank (Armenia) was indicated by the majority of respondents as the most reliable bank in the country.
The bank was found also the leader in terms of the Marketing Asset Index (MA index). The bank is generally described as reliable and steady bank with high quality services and competent personnel.
The satisfaction rate is higher than any other bank in Armenia may boast of.
The bank’s assets ) amounted to 379.6 billion drams as of the end of 2014 (25.6% increase); its  liabilities were 334.8bln drams (26.3% growth), total capital – 44.7 bln drams (20.2% growth), loan investments stood at about 244.3bln drams (11.6% increase). The 2014 profit of the bank amounted to 777.14 mln drams, as compared to 5.6bln drams in 2013.