Armenian insurance companies pay 504.4 million drams in 2,537 car insurance compensation in January
YEREVAN, February 18. / ARKA /. All six Armenia-based insurance companies paid 504.4 million drams in 2,537 car insurance compensation claims in the first month of 2015, a drop of 19.5% compared to the first month of 2014, a statement posted on the official website of Armenia’s Car Insurers’ Bureau says.
According to the statement, the leading company by size of paid insurance claims was Rosgosstrakh – Armenia – 180.2 million drams. Ingo Armenia was second with 121.6 million drams and SIL Insurance was third with about 70.5 million drams paid in insurance claims.
Nairi Insurance paid 45.8 million drams, Armenia Insurance – 39.3 million drams, Reso – 38.6   million drams.
According to the statement, the companies paid 620 million drams in 3,004 claims. The average amount of a claim was 206, 2762 drams.
Also the total amount of insurance premiums in 2015 January fell by 19% from the year before to t 3.8 billion drams.  According to the statement, at the end of January 2015 there were 433,464 insured vehicles in Armenia.
The mandatory insurance against physical damage caused to other cars and individuals became mandatory in Armenia on January 1, 2012. – ($1-479.48 drams).  —0–